Secretary of State regulations regarding the use of digital signatures by public entities.
[…] Subsection 22003(b)(3) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(2) and establishes the criteria a signature-dynamics-based digital signature must meet to satisfy the requirement that it is "capable of verification".

Subsection 22003(b)(4) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(3) and establishes the criteria a signature-dynamics-based digital signature must meet to satisfy the requirement that it is "under the sole control of the person using it".

Subsection 22003(b)(5) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(4) that a signature-dynamics-based digital signature must be "linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the digital signature is invalidated".

Necessity.

The legislature adopted Government Code Section 16.5 and required the promulgation of regulations because it identified a need for digital signatures to be available for the expansion of electronic commerce and communication with public entities.