Secretary of State regulations regarding the use of digital signatures by public entities.
[…] Subsection 22003(a)(3) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(2) and establishes the criteria a public-key based digital signature must meet to satisfy the requirement that it is "capable of verification".

Subsection 22003(a)(4) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(3) and establishes the criteria a public-key based digital signature must meet to satisfy the requirement that it is "under the sole control of the person using it".

Subsection 22003(a)(5) re-states the requirement of Government Code Section 16.5(a)(4) that a public-key based digital signature must be "linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed, the digital signature is invalidated".

Subsection 22003(a)(6) identifies requirements regarding "Certification Authorities" that are parties to most public-key based digital signature transactions.